Contact Us

Website Terms and Conditions

Last Updated: 8 August 2013

Please read these terms and conditions carefully. Together with our privacy policy, they govern our relationship with you in relation to this website. If you have any questions about them or do not wish to accept them, please contact us before using this website.

We may change these terms and conditions or our privacy policy at any time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to review these terms and conditions to ensure you are happy with any changes. Using or accessing this website indicates your acceptance of these terms and conditions. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, please do not continue to use this website.

1. Information about us

We are Ubisense Limited, a company registered in England and Wales at Companies House. Our headquarters and registered office is St Andrews House, St Andrews Road, Cambridge, CB4 1DL, UK and our registered number is 04489603. Our VAT number is GB 887 1388 72. WEEE Registration: WEE/FA0074UR/PRO.

You can contact us electronically on our contact page. Our mailing address and telephone number are also available at the footer of every page and via the contact page.

The website to which these terms and conditions apply and for which we are responsible is www.ubisense.net.

2. Your use of this website and our intellectual property rights

We have made this website available to you for your use. We may modify, withdraw or deny access to this website at any time.

This website and all the materials contained in it are protected by intellectual property rights, including copyright, and either belong to us or are licensed to us to use. Materials include, but are not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, graphics and documents on the website, as well as other content such as articles, stories and other text.

You may not copy, redistribute, republish or otherwise make the materials on this website available to anyone else without our consent in writing.

You may print or download materials from this website for non-commercial use or copy the content to other individuals for their personal information provided that:

  • No materials are modified in any way;
  • No graphics are used separately from accompanying text;
  • Our copyright and trade mark notices appear in all copies and you acknowledge this website as the source of the material; and
  • The person to whom you providing these materials are made aware of these restrictions.

3. Our liability to you

These terms and conditions do not exclude our liability (if any) to you for:

  • Personal injury or death resulting from our negligence;
  • Fraud;
  • Any matter which it would be illegal for us to exclude or to attempt to exclude our liability.

We do not guarantee that this website will be compatible with all or any hardware and software which you may use. We do not guarantee that this website will be available all the time or at any specific time. We reserve the right to withdraw or modify this website at any time.

We are only liable to you for losses which you suffer as a result of a breach of these terms and conditions by us. We are not responsible to you for any losses which you may incur which were not a foreseeable consequence of us breaching these terms and conditions, for example if you and we could not have contemplated those losses before or when you access this website. Our liability to you shall not in any circumstances include any business losses that you may incur, including but not limited to lost data, lost profits or business interruption.

4. Information on this website

The information contained on this website is given for general information and interest purposes only. Whilst we try and ensure the information contained on the website is accurate and up to date, we cannot be responsible for any inaccuracies in the information. As a result, you should not rely on this information, and we recommend that you take further advice or seek further guidance before taking any action based on the information contained on this website. Our liability to you as explained above remains unaffected by this.

5. Linking

We may link to other websites which are not within our control. We are not responsible for these websites in any way, and do not endorse them. It is your responsibility to check the terms and conditions and privacy policy on any other website which you visit.

You may not link to this website from another website without our consent in writing and should comply with the following guidelines:

  • Links must be to the homepage of the website at www.ubisense.net;
  • You may not create a frame or any other border around the website;
  • The site from which you wish to link must comply with all relevant laws and regulations and must not contain content which may be considered to be distasteful or offensive; and
  • You must not imply that we endorse or are associated with any other website, product or service.

6. Contracting online

Nothing on this website is intended to be nor should be construed as an offer to enter into a contractual relationship with you or anyone else, except for these terms and conditions which govern the relationship between us in relation to your use of the website.

If you make a contract with a third party who is named or referred to on this website, it is your responsibility to ensure that you are comfortable with the terms of that contract and to take legal advice if necessary and we shall in no way be responsible for and/or liable in respect of any such contract.

7. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

The formation, existence, construction, performance, validity and all aspects whatsoever of these terms and conditions or of any term of these terms and conditions will be governed by the law of England and Wales.

The English and Welsh courts will have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any disputes which may arise out of or in connection with these terms and conditions or use of the website.

8. Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this website. If you have any questions about this policy or do not agree with it, please contact us before using this website.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 8 August 2013.

What information do we collect? In general, you can use this website without giving us any information. However, additional services may be available if we have certain information about you. If provided, we collect the following information: your name and contact information, including email address and company details.

What do we do with the information we collect? We use this information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • To provide you with a regular newsletter of relevant information about Ubisense Limited;
  • To provide you with information on promotional events we may organise.

Email marketing. We would also like to provide you with the information above by email. However, we appreciate that email spam has become a problem in recent years. If you are a customer or you have previously asked us for information on our products, we may send you information on our range of products by email, unless you have asked us not to do so. If the reason you have given us personal information is to receive email information from us we will continue to provide this information by email unless you ask us not to do so. Otherwise, when you provide us with personal information, we will ask you whether or not you are happy for us to send you this kind of information by email. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please contact our data protection compliance officer.

Whom do we share this information with? We will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may release your personal information to our authorised direct marketing or other agents unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen.

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected. You may request details of personal information which we may hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact our data protection compliance officer. If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Security. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on-line. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information.

Linking. We may link to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies. Please read our Cookie Policy.

9. Licensed media

All logos are copyright of their respective organisations. Many images displayed on this site are derivative works of original images licensed or used with permission.

10. Trademarks

The following trademarks are our trademarks and may be registered in one or more jurisdictions, although not all trademarks will be registered in all countries where our products/services are available:

UBISENSE, UBITAG, UBISENSOR.

The above list of trademarks is non-exhaustive and we may have other trademarks (some or all of which may be visible on this website, marketing literature and upon our products.)

You may not use our trademarks without our consent.

Our Customers

  • BMW
  • Deutsche Telekom
  • Ortrander
  • Aston Martin
  • Cummins
  • Caterpillar

UK Head Office

Ubisense Group plc.
St Andrew's House,
St Andrew's Road,
Chesterton,
Cambridge,
CB4 1DL. UK

t: +44 1223 535170

f: +44 1223 535167

e: enquiries@ubisense.net

Queens Award Logo